I'm going to do this off the top of my head and on instinct so alot of it is based on what i'm listening to right now....
top 5 albums:
1:Bell X1: music in mouth
2:Cathy Davey: Tales of Silversleeve
3:PJ Harvey: Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea
4:Elbow: Seldom Seen Kid
5:Radiohead: In Rainbows
.....hated leaving out Arcade Fire but haven't listened to them in ages!!!!!
Top 5 Films:
1: Sling Blade
2: The Shawshank redemption
3: In Bruges
4: Moulin Rouge
5: Amelie
......also want to give Superbad an honourable mention.....
Top 5 Books:
1: Wuthering Heights
2: Of Mice and Men
3: Lord of the Rings
4: In Cold Blood
5: Song of Solomon